Jamil Guliyev was born in Baku in 1963.  Having graduated from the faculty of film director at All-Union State Institute of Cinematography in 1984 in Moscow, he started working as production director at "Azerbaijanfilm" cinema studio and directed a number of documentary and feature films. These films participated in international festivals in France, Sweden, Turkey, Russia, Georgia, Czech Republic, Romania and other countries.
He began his pedagogical career at Azerbaijan State Culture and Art University in 1987. He headed "Film and Television Art" chair from 1998 to 2006 and became associate professor at the same university. He is still the professor of the university.
He chaired International Audiovisual Festival in 2000-2005.
He was Director of Azerbaijan State Film Foundation in 2006-2013 and Director-General of Culture TV of Azerbaijan in 2011-2013.
He is an academician and member of the following institutions: